construction financial management association chicago chapter

The Source and Resource for Construction Financial Professionals

AWARDS COMMITTEE

The Awards Committee is responsible for the chapter's annual recognition awards nomination and selection process, and the event to honor the award recipients, known as the "Build Chicago" Awards. Awards are presented for Contractor of the Year, General Member of the Year, and Associate Member of the Year. Additionally, the board president has the option to present a President's Award in recognition to a member demonstrating a history of commitment to the industry and CFMA that extends beyond the day-to-day chapter initiatives. 

In partnership with the board, the committee facilitates the nomination and review process to select the annual award honorees. "Build Chicago" Award event coordination includes date and venue selection, keynote speaker selection, sponsor and ad book solicitation, program agenda and scripts. The committee works closely with the chapter administrative office on venue contract, logistics, communication, sponsor recognition, and budget/invoices.

Join us on November 11, 2021 at The Chicago Club for this year's "Build Chicago" Awards Celebration.

2021 Awards Committee Members:

Courtney Hartnett, Milord Company - Chair
Alina Stavros, C.J. Erickson Plumbing
Andy Eickholt, Liberty Mutual Insurance
Chris VanTassel, Wintrust
Henry Ma, Hylant
James Chivilo, Holland & Knight
Jason Szabo, Enterprise Fleet Management
JoAnn Holman, CIBC
Kevin Kuhn, Kuhn & Associates
Kirk Liskiewitz, DSP Insurance
Ruth Stockdale, ETHOSystems
Tammy Kilty, All-Bry Construction

Contact Courtney Hartnett if you are interested in joining the Awards Committee. 

Past Award Recipients
Company names reflect the company the honoree was affiliated with at the time of the recognition. Current companies are listed in parenthesis.

2020 - 2021
(recognition carried over due to pandemic)
Contractor: C.J. Erickson Plumbing
General Member: Lori Swisher, EHMS
Associate Member: Kirk Liskiewitz, DSP Insurance

2019 

Contractor: Power Construction Company
General Member: Jen Haub, Pepper Construction 
Associate Member: Joel Dziedzic, BKD LLP

2018

Contractor: Pepper Construction Company
General Member: Beth Swanson, Swanson Contracting
Associate Member: Alex Warner, CliftonLarsonAllen
President's Award: David Sauerman, CIBC


2017

Contractor: FCL Builders
General Member: John Metz, Christopher Glass
Associate Member: Michael Pohl, DSP Insurance


2016

Contractor: IHC Construction
General Member: Courtney Hartnett, Milord Company
Associate Member: Michael Harris, CIBC (Wintrust)


2015

Contractor: Aldridge Electric
General Member: Tamara Kilty, All-Bry Construction
Associate Member: James Bianchi, Crowe 


2014

Construction Executive: George Weinold, Bear Construction Company
General Member: Jim Demos, Bigane Paving
Associate Member: Jon Schroeder, Aurthur J. Gallagher


2013

Construction Executive: Ed Swietek, Kroeschell, Inc.
General Member: Jill Zizzo, Pepper Construction (Lindblad Construction)
Associate Member: Mary Davolt, Aktion Associates (Pernix Group)


2012

Construction Executive:  Joseph Skender,  Skender Construction Company
General Member: Shawn Erickson, C.J. Erickson Plumbing
Associate Member: Jason Vanden Bosch, CBIZ MHM,


2011

Construction Executive:  John E. Kenny, Jr., Kenny Construction Company
General Member: Chris Budris, Gilbane
Associate Member: Jeff Tyner, Clifton Larson Allen, LLP
President's Award, Bill Reidinger, Assurance Agency


2010

Construction Executive: Anne Bigane Wilson, Bigane Paving Company
General Member: Tracey Fenolio, Riis Borg Construction
Associate Member of the Year: Ryan Hiss, Lyman & Nielsen, LLC (Laurie & Brennan, LLP)President's Award: Kathy Cole, DK Cole Company


2009 - Inaugural Award Year

Construction Executive:  John Blacketor, Executive Construction, Inc. & John Reynolds, Independent Mechanical Industries, Inc.
General Member: Gordon Marshall, Tri-City Property Management, LLC
Associate Member: Jon Zeiler, Crowe 
President's Award: Patrick Gregoire


Call Us
Office: 815-806-4908
Fax: 815-469-1901

Address:
20960 S. Frankfort Square Road, Suite B
Frankfort, IL 60423

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software